Khao Lak

Asia · Beach and resort guide

Khao Lak

A quieter beach base with larger resorts and access to excellent day trips.

Research-led guideFamiliesPeaceLong beaches
Photo: Allen, CC BY 2.0 source
Journey14h 45m with a stopfrom London Gatwick
Time7 hours ahead of the UK in winter, 6 hours in summer
Typical stay7 to 14 nights
CurrencyThai baht (฿)
How we book itOperator package

Is it right for you?

Who Khao Lak suits

A strong fit for

Families, couples and travellers who want less nightlife.

We would think twice for

Anyone who wants nightlife, shopping streets or a town to wander every evening, because Khao Lak is deliberately sleepy, and its evenings belong to the resorts and a handful of local restaurants.

What we would want you to know

Some hotels are isolated, so board basis matters.

Our research-led view

Khao Lak is usually the answer to a comparison: families and couples weighing Phuket's choice against something calmer. Our advice here is research-led rather than first-hand, and it looks hard at what matters when a resort is your whole evening: the pool layout, the walk to the beach and how far it is to the nearest restaurant.

We have not been here ourselves yet and will never pretend otherwise. This advice comes from the operator, mapping, hotel and transfer research we do for real enquiries.

Map and areas

Where to stay in Khao Lak

1

Nang Thong

First visitsCouplesRestaurants on foot

The closest thing Khao Lak has to a centre, with a main road of restaurants, tailors and dive shops just back from the beach. It suits people who like to walk out to dinner, but the road is busy and hotels on its inland side lose the beach feel.

about 1h 14m from HKT Open in Google Maps
2

Bang Niang

FamiliesMarketsEasy evenings

A gentle mix of resorts, local restaurants and the evening market, a little north of Nang Thong. The beach is wide and the pace slow, which makes it a favourite with families, and everything a week needs is within a short walk.

about 1h 18m from HKT Open in Google Maps
3

Khuk Khak and Pakarang

SpaceBig resortsQuiet

Further north the beaches lengthen and the large resorts spread out along empty sand towards Pakarang Cape. It is the calmest part of Khao Lak, with only a scattering of restaurants between hotels, so check what is within walking distance before you book.

about 1h 26m from HKT Open in Google Maps
4

Bang Sak

SeclusionHoneymoonsDoing nothing

The far north of the coast, where a handful of resorts share a long, lonely beach with a few local seafood places behind the sand. Superb for doing nothing, but isolated, so board basis and the hotel's shuttle matter more here than anywhere else in the area.

about 1h 28m from HKT Open in Google Maps

Weather and seasons

When to go to Khao Lak

The Similan Islands set Khao Lak's rhythm: the national park opens in mid-October and closes in mid-May, and the dry months in between bring calm, clear water, with January rain averaging just 85mm and highs near 32°C. The monsoon hits this open coast hard. From May the surf builds, September brings about 558mm, and red flags fly for days at a time; some resorts close for part of the low season and the area turns very quiet. The sea is warm all year, close to 29°C in March, and late October gives good value as the islands reopen.

Worth timing a trip around

Mid-October to mid-May

Similan season

The Similan and Surin marine parks open for the dry season and close again for the monsoon. The first weeks are often quieter and cheaper, with calm water and fewer boats.

26 December

Tsunami remembrance

Khao Lak marks the anniversary of the 2004 tsunami with ceremonies and candlelit gatherings at the memorials, attended by survivors and families from around the world.

Daytime high to night-time low Sea temperature Rainfall
January: 85 mm of rainFebruary: 47 mm of rainMarch: 83 mm of rainApril: 198 mm of rainMay: 437 mm of rainJune: 399 mm of rainJuly: 447 mm of rainAugust: 534 mm of rainSeptember: 558 mm of rainOctober: 423 mm of rainNovember: 237 mm of rainDecember: 108 mm of rainJanuary: highs 32°C, lows 23°CFebruary: highs 33°C, lows 23°CMarch: highs 34°C, lows 24°CApril: highs 33°C, lows 25°CMay: highs 32°C, lows 25°CJune: highs 32°C, lows 25°CJuly: highs 31°C, lows 25°CAugust: highs 31°C, lows 25°CSeptember: highs 31°C, lows 24°COctober: highs 31°C, lows 24°CNovember: highs 32°C, lows 24°CDecember: highs 32°C, lows 23°CJanuary: sea 28°CFebruary: sea 29°CMarch: sea 29°CApril: sea 30°CMay: sea 30°CJune: sea 30°CJuly: sea 29°CAugust: sea 29°CSeptember: sea 29°COctober: sea 29°CNovember: sea 29°CDecember: sea 29°C32°23°J33°23°F34°24°M33°25°A32°25°M32°25°J31°25°J31°25°A31°24°S31°24°O32°24°N32°23°D
See the numbers
MonthHighLowSeaRain
January32°C23°C28°C85 mm
February33°C23°C29°C47 mm
March34°C24°C29°C83 mm
April33°C25°C30°C198 mm
May32°C25°C30°C437 mm
June32°C25°C30°C399 mm
July31°C25°C29°C447 mm
August31°C25°C29°C534 mm
September31°C24°C29°C558 mm
October31°C24°C29°C423 mm
November32°C24°C29°C237 mm
December32°C23°C29°C108 mm

Temperatures are 2015 to 2024 averages from NOAA records for Takua Pa, 3 km away at 4 m. Rainfall is from the GPCC rain-gauge analysis (Deutscher Wetterdienst) for 2010 to 2019 and shows the typical (median) month, so one freak storm does not skew it. Sea temperatures: NOAA OISST, 1991 to 2020.

Sand, shingle and swimming

Beaches in Khao Lak

Nang Thong Beach

Golden sand backed by trees and hotels, sloping gently into calm water in the dry season. Easy to reach from the main road, with a few beach bars for sunset and loungers run by the resorts.

Bang Niang Beach

Broad and soft, with plenty of room even in high season and long walks at low tide. In the monsoon the waves here are powerful, and the flags must be obeyed.

Khuk Khak Beach

A long, open stretch where a walk passes little but resort gardens. Clear and calm from December to April, rough and deserted once the monsoon sets in.

Pakarang Cape

A point where coral rubble and rock pools take over from the sand, popular for exploring at low tide and for sunset. Not a swimming beach, but a lovely evening walk.

Bang Sak Beach

A long, quiet sweep at the northern end of the coast, shaded by casuarinas, with a few local seafood places behind it. Calm in season and almost empty on weekdays.

Things to do

Things to do in Khao Lak

On the waterA

The Similan Islands

Granite boulders, white sand and remarkably clear water, reached by speedboat from Thap Lamu pier. Visitor numbers are capped, so book well ahead in high season, and bring reef-safe sun cream, as some sunscreen ingredients are banned in the marine parks.

On the waterB

The Surin Islands

A remoter marine park further north, home to a village of the Moken sea people and reefs close to the shore. The journey is long, so we suggest it for keen snorkellers rather than young children.

NatureC

Khao Sok National Park

Ancient rainforest and limestone peaks inland, with Cheow Lan Lake at its heart. A day trip is possible, but a night in a floating raft house on the lake is far more rewarding. Pack for rain whatever the season.

HistoryD

The tsunami memorials

Police boat 813, carried far inland by the 2004 tsunami, now stands as a memorial at Bang Niang, and the memorial park at Ban Nam Khem remembers the dead. A sombre visit that many guests choose to make.

NatureE

Khao Lak Lam Ru National Park

A small coastal park south of Nang Thong, with forest trails down to the rocks and the sea. Go early for birdsong and cooler air, and wear shoes that can cope with roots and boulders.

HistoryF

Takua Pa Old Town

A former tin-mining town inland with Sino-Portuguese shophouses, temples and a weekly evening walking street. It shows a side of southern Thai life that the resorts never do.

FoodG

Bang Niang market

A sprawling evening market held several days a week, with Thai street food, fruit, clothes and souvenirs. Go hungry and graze; it is the cheapest good dinner on the coast.

AdventureH

Diving Richelieu Rock

A pinnacle near the Surin Islands, famous among divers for its soft corals, manta rays and the chance of a whale shark, reached on liveaboards or long day trips. For qualified divers only.

Food and drink

What to eat and drink

  • Pad sataw goong

    Stir-fried bitter stink beans with prawns and shrimp paste. Pungent, addictive and very southern; the beans are an acquired taste worth acquiring.

  • Gaeng tai pla

    A fiery southern curry built on fermented fish innards, with pumpkin, bamboo shoots and aubergine. Not for the faint-hearted, and about as local as the cooking gets.

  • Pla neung manao

    Whole fish steamed in a broth of lime juice, garlic and chilli, served bubbling over a burner. Best shared, with plenty of rice.

  • Gai tod khamin

    Chicken marinated in turmeric and garlic, fried crisp and scattered with fried garlic. A southern market favourite that children often love.

Money

What Khao Lak costs

Khao Lak's resorts deliver four and five-star comfort for less than the equivalent on Phuket's busy beaches, and because you will spend most evenings in the hotel, a better room and a well-run pool are money well spent. The extras to plan for are the Similan day trip and Khao Sok if you want the jungle. Half board often suits better than all inclusive, leaving room for the local restaurants.

Flights and transfers

Getting to Khao Lak from the UK

Khao Lak has no airport of its own: you fly to Phuket, one stop from the UK, then drive about an hour up the coast. That hour is precisely what filters out the crowds and keeps the beaches long and calm.

Flights from UK airports

Phuket HKT

  • ManchesterWith a connection, about 15h 05m
  • London GatwickWith a connection, about 14h 45m

Route check September 2026. Some routes are seasonal and schedules change, so we confirm the live options when we quote.

Practical details

Know before you go

Time

7 hours ahead of the UK in winter, 6 hours in summer

Currency

Thai baht (฿)

Language

Thai

Plugs

Type A, B, C and O, 220V; a universal adaptor is safest

Driving

On the left

Tap water

Not safe to drink; resorts provide bottled or filtered water

Tipping

Not expected; tips for boat crews, dive guides and resort staff are appreciated

Entry for British passport holders

Visa. Since 15 September 2026, visa-free entry covers tourist stays of up to 30 days, normally for two entries a year. You must complete the Thailand Digital Arrival Card online within 3 days before you arrive.

Passport. Valid for at least 6 months after you arrive, with a blank page.

The FCDO advises against all but essential travel to the southern border provinces of Pattani, Yala and Narathiwat and part of Songkhla, and within 20km of the Cambodian border. The places we suggest on this page were outside those areas when we checked, and we check the advice again before every booking.

Summarised from the FCDO travel advice on gov.uk, checked 29 September 2026. Rules change: read the current entry requirements and the full travel advice before you go.

Questions we get asked

Khao Lak FAQs

Is Khao Lak better than Phuket for families?+

For many families, yes: the resorts are larger and better value, the beaches quieter and the evenings calmer. What you give up is choice, with no big shopping streets or nightlife and a longer airport transfer. If your children want variety every evening, Kata in Phuket may suit them better.

How far is Khao Lak from Phuket airport?+

An hour or a little more by road, depending on traffic and which part of the coast you stay on, with the northern resorts further again. It is an easy, scenic drive, and that distance is exactly what keeps Khao Lak calm.

Is Khao Lak worth visiting in the rainy season?+

Only for travellers happy to spend their days by the resort pool. From May to October the sea is usually too rough to swim, the Similan Islands are closed and some hotels and restaurants shut. The trade-off is very low rates and lush, green scenery.

Do we need all inclusive in Khao Lak?+

Usually not. Where the hotel is within walking distance of restaurants, as in Nang Thong and Bang Niang, half board or bed and breakfast gives more variety. For the isolated resorts further north, all inclusive or half board makes more sense, because every meal out means a taxi.

Can you visit the Similan Islands with children?+

Yes, if they are confident in the water. The speedboat ride is long and can be bumpy, which is hard on toddlers and anyone prone to seasickness. Life jackets are provided, and the snorkelling is in shallow bays close to the boats.

Your world, your way

Thinking about Khao Lak?

Tell us roughly what you have in mind. We will compare the flights, hotels, routes and operators, explain the trade-offs and build the version that works for you.

Start your trip